Visitors Parking Privacy Statement

1. Introduction
Rotterdam Airport B.V. (‘Rotterdam The Hague Airport’) attaches great value to protecting your privacy. In this privacy statement we explain how we treat the personal data that we process when providing parking services.

This privacy statement applies only to visitors using the official carparks of Rotterdam The Hague Airport. Please contact us at parking@rtha.com, if you park at Rotterdam The Hague Airport because you work at the airport and would you like to know which personal data we process.

2. Which personal data do we process?
There are a number of ways to use a parking space at Rotterdam The Hague Airport. You can reserve a parking space via the website. You can also drive into a car park without making a reservation.

Do you use Rotterdam The Hague Airport’s parking services? In that case, a photograph of your licence plate may be taken when you enter with your vehicle. Rotterdam The Hague Airport will store the licence plate and also register your entry and departure times.

If you opt to park without making a reservation, you can take a ticket or use a credit card. If you drive in with a credit card, Rotterdam The Hague Airport will save an anonymised version of your credit card number.

If you reserve a parking space at Rotterdam The Hague Airport, the following details will be registered in any event:

– Contact information: initials, last name and e-mail address, PO box, country, telephone number.

– Licence plate or credit card number (depending on whether you drive in with your licence plate or credit card).

If you use Valet Parking, we will also register the flight information (arrival date, arrival time, departure date, departure time and flight number(s)) and the brand, model and colour of your car. Furthermore, we will take photographs of your car if you use Valet Parking. If someone else than yourself comes to pick up the car, we will also register his or her contact details.

When reserving a parking spot, you can also register for our newsletter. For more information, check our General Privacy Statement.

Moreover, video footage is recorded of Rotterdam The Hague Airport’s parking spaces and surroundings. If you would like further information about this footage. check our General Privacy Statement.

3. Why do we process your personal data?
We require your personal data to deliver parking services to you. We therefore process these data in connection with the performance of an agreement. As part of this agreement, we may request afterwards you how you experienced the parking services.

We also process your contact details for marketing purposes, provided you have granted us your permission to do so. If you grant us your permission, we will use your personal data to send you newsletters and keep you informed of relevant products and services offered by Rotterdam The Hague Airport.

4. How long do we retain your data?
All data that we register at the time you enter and leave without a reservation (payment details, time of entry and departure, license plate) are deleted three months after you have used the parking services at Rotterdam The Hague Airport.

The information you share when making a reservation is deleted two years after you have made use of Rotterdam The Hague Airport’s parking services.

5. Who do we share your data with?
We sometimes engage other parties to carry out part of the parking services on Rotterdam The Hague Airport’s behalf. In such cases, we only share data that are required for the performance of the relevant services. If needed, we enter into a data processing agreement with such parties.

Are you reserving a parking space via a third party, such as a travel agency? In that case, we will only exchange data that are necessary to perform the agreement concluded between Rotterdam The Hague Airport and this third party.

6. Processing personal data outside the European Union
Rotterdam The Hague Airport processes personal data as much as possible within the European Union. Rotterdam The Hague Airport may engage a processor who delivers IT services while processing personal data in countries outside the European Union, including the United States of America or India. We do this only in a manner that complies with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation.

7. Which rights do you have?

Access to, amendment and deletion of your personal data

You have the right to know what personal data are processed by Rotterdam The Hague Airport. If we have not obtained the data directly from you, you also have the right to know from what source they derive and to receive a copy thereof.

If your personal data prove to be incorrect, you can ask us to amend your data. You can also request us to delete personal data and to discontinue the use of personal data. If we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, and there is no other legal basis for the processing if you withdraw your consent, will comply with your request to delete them. In some cases, we may refuse your request.

Restriction of processing and right to transfer your data
If in your opinion we are not processing your data in a correct manner, you can request a restriction of the processing.

You can also ask us to transfer your digital personal data to you or to another party in a readable and usable form.

Right to object
In addition to requesting deletion or restriction of the processing, you can also object to the processing of personal data by Rotterdam The Hague Airport. Firstly, you can do so if you do not consent to Rotterdam The Hague Airport using your personal data for direct marketing (for instance by profiling).

Secondly, you can object to the use of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation. If you object on this ground, we will in principle temporarily discontinue or restrict the processing. If your objection has been accepted, we will permanently discontinue or restrict the processing.

Your request and our response

If you have a question, a request or if you wish to lodge a complaint, email our Data Protection Officer (DPO) via dpo@schiphol.nl. We will do our utmost to respond to your request in a timely manner.

We may ask you to send us a copy of a valid ID if this is necessary in order to confirm your identity. For more information on making a safe copy, check the website of the National Government.

If any part of your request is unclear to us, we may ask you to specify your request and/or to provide us with additional information, to enable us to provide you with the best possible service.

8. Whose privacy statement is this and how can you contact us?

Who is the controller?

This privacy statement is issued by Rotterdam Airport B.V. Our contact details:

Postal address
Rotterdam Airport B.V.
Postbus 12025
3004 GA Rotterdam
The Netherlands

Visitor address
Rotterdam The Hague Airport
Rotterdam Airportplein 60
3045 AP Rotterdam
Netherlands

How to contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO)
Rotterdam Airport B.V. is a subsidiary of Royal Schiphol Group N.V. (“RSG”). RSG has implemented a privacy governance policy that also applies to Rotterdam Airport B.V. RSG has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO). One of the tasks of the DPO is to supervise whether Rotterdam Airport B.V. processes personal data in accordance with the GDPR.

Do you have any questions or requests concerning your data? If so, you can send an email to the DPO via dpo@schiphol.nl or send a letter to:

Schiphol Nederland B.V.
Attn. Data Protection Officer
Postbus 7501
1118 ZG Schiphol

Together with your request, please provide your name, address, email address and telephone number.

9. How to lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority
If you are dissatisfied with the way in which we treat your privacy or handle your request or objection, you can file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority via https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us 

10. Where can you find the latest version of this privacy statement?
If necessary, we will update this privacy statement. This may be due to changes in policies, changes in the data processing operations or changes in the systems we use to process data.

This version was issued in July 2020.